PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: July 2, 2020

This Privacy Policy informs you of the policies of Speakeasy Marketing ("us", "we", or "our") regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from you when you visit (the "Site").

Our Details

The data controller in respect of our website Speakeasy Marketing is Lewis Williams. You can get in touch with the data controller via our contact form.

 

 

Your Personal Data

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual webpages that you visit and what websites and/or search queries referred you to the Site. This information is hereby referred to as "Device Information".

 

 

Device Information

Speakeasy Marketing collects Device Information using:

  • Cookies - a tiny data file that can store on your hard drive for record keeping and other admin purposes.

  • Web server log files - information about your device that is collected during your visit to the Site, including your IP address, browser type and ISP, are saved within log files.

Within this Privacy Policy, we talk about "Personal Information", we are referring to both Device Information, as well as the information we collect via contact form submissions.

Contact Form

When you contact us using our contact form, you will be voluntarily providing us with your Personal Information. The information you enter is encrypted and is transmitted via email, which only a select few are allowed to access.

If you have provided it to us, we will use your name and contact information to contact you and reserve the right to provide updates regarding our services.

 

While we have taken the necessary steps to ensure the secure transmission of your personal information, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, you are always welcome to contact us via alternative means.

 

 

Cookies

We collect information about you and your use of our website via the use of cookies. A cookie is a tiny data file that can store on your hard drive for record keeping and other admin purposes. Cookies help us provide you with a better experience on our Site.

 

By continuing to browse the Site, you agree to our use of cookies.

If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can choose to enable a feature in your browser's settings that can erase and block cookies, as well as to warn you before cookies are stored or exchanged. Please note, however, this will effect the functionalities of numerous websites you visit.

We do not use cookies to gather personal data such as names or email addresses.

 

 

Links to Third-Party Websites

The Site may contain links to enable you to visit other websites. Please note, we do not have any control over, nor do we accept any responsibility for, that website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you may provide whilst visiting these websites. As a result, ensure that you read the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

 

 

Your Personal Information

With regards to how long we keep the information we have about you, we do not set a particular time limit on storing contact form information, as we may need it for future reference. However, please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy if you have any concerns about your privacy.

We share your Personal Information with third parties; for example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how you use the Site. For your reference, you can find out how Google uses your Personal Information on Google's own Privacy Policy.

 

 

Your Rights

In accordance with UK and European law under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have numerous rights regarding the data we hold about you, including:

  • Right to confirmation - to know if we hold any personal data concerning you.

  • Right to access - to view and obtain a copy of any personal data concerning you.

  • Right to rectification - to the correction of any incorrect personal data concerning you.

  • Right to erasure - to have the personal data concerning you removed from our systems.

If you wish to enforce any of the above rights, please use the contact form by clicking here and getting in touch. You can also find out more about GDPR on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

 

 

Changes

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Image of the Speakeasy Marketing logo

© 2020 Speakeasy Marketing. All rights reserved.

hello@speakeasymarketing.co.uk

  • Facebook logo
  • LinkedIn logo